Skip to main content
  boces homepage social media   

OCM BOCES students participate and five place in State SkillsUSA


Congratulations to the OCM BOCES students who participated in this year’s State SkillsUSA competition, held in Syracuse on April 25, 2019. Hundreds of Career and Technical Education students from across the state competed in contests including performance and written tests.
 
Students who placed in the competition from OCM BOCES are:
  1. Declan Coe from Baldwinsville CSD – 2nd place in Medical Math
  2. Evan Cronk from Liverpool CSD – 2nd place in Carpentry
  3. Wolfgang Groetz from North Syracuse CSD – 1st place in Information Technology Services
  4. Tim Kramak from LaFayette CSD – 3rd place in Collision Repair
  5. Jenna Knout from Marathon CSD – 1st place in Early Childhood Education
First place winners, Wolfgang Groetz and Jenna Knout, are invited to attend the National SkillsUSA competition in Louisville, Kentucky at the end of June.
 
 
Other SkillsUSA participants at the State SkillsUSA competition for the 2018-19 school year included:
 
From the Baldwinsville Central School District: Montana Veith (Early Childhood Education),
Madison Archer (Early Childhood Education), Daniel Burko (Automotive Collision)
 
From the Chittenango Central School District: Zachary Chapman (Computer Technology), Lillian Ellison (Early Childhood Education), John Hess (Culinary Arts)
 
From the Cincinnatus Central School District: Joey Farrow (Welding Technology)
 
From the Cortland Enlarged City School District: Joe Alleman (Automotive Collision), Caitlin Craig (Cosmetology), Malena Darling (Cosmetology), Tyler Gavitt (Construction Technology), Shyanne Lewis (Health Occupations), Adam Minnard (Construction Technology), Adelina Oliver (Cosmetology)
 
From the DeRuyter Central School District: Connor Benedict (Welding Technology), Anastasia Glisson (Cosmetology), Amber Stedwell (Cosmetology)
 
From the Homer Central School District: MaryZsaGina Harris (Cosmetology), Taylor Netti (Welding Technology), Allison Poppe-Rosen (Cosmetology)
 
From the Jamesville Dewitt Central School District: Sophie Madison (Culinary Arts)
 
From the Liverpool Central School District: Allison Cohen (Welding Technology), Hannah Thibault (Early Childhood Education), Nathan Smith (Laboratory Technology), Abigail Barker (Media Marketing Communications), Jude Deschamps (Culinary Arts), Lilith Holmes (Health Occupations), Evan Cronk (Construction)
 
From the Marathon Central School District: Ethan Sutton (Automotive Collision), Jackson White (Construction Technology)
 
From the McGraw Central School District: Santana Deckard (Cosmetology)
 
From the North Syracuse Central School District: Jillian Himes (Laboratory Technology), Devon Butler (Automotive Technology), Robert Salvett (Automotive Technology), Colin Harrington (Media Marketing Communications)
 
From the Solvay Union Free School District: Dominique Roberts (Laboratory Technology)
 
From the Syracuse City School District: Pich Chet (Media Marketing Communications)
 
From the Tully Central School District: Josh Blackburn (Construction Technology), Ryan Bunaisky (Construction Technology), Kaitlyn Hayes (Cosmetology), Brookelynn Marshall (Health Occupations), Tim Zilberman (Culinary Arts)
 
From the West Genesee Central School District: Rephayah Israel (Laboratory Technology)
 
Wolfgang Groetz from North Syracuse CSD – 1st place in Information Technology Services
Wolfgang Groetz from North Syracuse CSD – 1st place in Information Technology Services
Tim Kramak from LaFayette CSD – 3rd place in Collision Repair
Tim Kramak from LaFayette CSD – 3rd place in Collision Repair
Support Team
OCM BOCES Teachers and Staff on-site to support the SkillsUSA students
Ethan Sutton - Marathon - Automotive Collision - Automotive Refinishing
Ethan Sutton from Marathon CSD competing in Automotive Refinishing
Culinary Students at Work
Culinary Students at Work
Jenna Knout from Marathon CSD
Jenna Knout from Marathon CSD - 1st place in
Early Childhood Education
Evan Cronk from Liverpool CSD – 2nd place in Carpentry
Evan Cronk from Liverpool CSD – 2nd place in Carpentry
Anastasia Glisson	Cosmetology	DeRuyter
Anastasia Glisson from DeRuyter CSD competing in
Cosmetology Senior
Jackson White - Marathon - Construction Technology - Cabinet Making
Jackson White from Marathon CSD competing in
Cabinet Making
Devon Butler - CNS - Auto Tech
Devon Butler from North Syracuse CSD competing in 
Automotive Service Technology
Team Works - Tully and Cortland
Team Works featuring Josh Blackburn (Tully), Ryan Bunaisky (Tully), and Tyler Gavitt (Cortland)

LEARN MORE WITH OCM
SCHOOL DISTRICT & EDUCATOR SERVICES

QUICKLINKS
ABOUT

boces 70th anneversary

J. Francis Manning, Ed. D.
District Superintendent & CEO

PO Box 4754
Syracuse, NY 13221
(315) 433-2600


www.ocmboces.org


Developed by CNYRIC